About this blog

cropped-capt_05e8f21b537b1aaf3936549d059c875d1.jpg

I’m attempting to watch, digest, research, and write reviews for all movies nominated for academy awards (Oscars) in the category of best visual effects.  My preliminary count is that represents 227 films.  There was an eight-year gap between 1930 and 1937 in which no films were nominated in this category so I’ve added films that seem like they would have been likely contenders.   In addition, there are a few other gap years, years in which there was only one nominee, and several films that are recognized to be groundbreaking that were completely overlooked.  I’ve taken the liberty of adding a few films in these gaps as well.   That adds 29 movies to brings the total up to 256.  That’s a lot of freaking popcorn!

Anyway, the list below represents my current plan.  I want to go in chronological order to gain an understanding of how our current films have improved changed over time.  Films with numbers next to them represent films that I’ve completed a review of.  I’ll release about one a week so if you see something here with a number next to it that’s not on the blog, that means it’s in the queue.

# Year Film Title Award
1 1902 A Trip To The Moon  
2 1925 The Lost World  
3 1927 Metropolis  
  1927 The Private Life of Helen of Troy Nominee 1929
4 1927 The Jazz Singer Nominee 1929
 5 1927 Wings Engineering 1929
6 1932 Call Her Savage  
7 1927 It  
8 1925 The Plastic Age  
  1928 The Crowd  
  1929 Applause  
  1929 Blackmail (Hitchcock)  
  1930 The Big Trail  
  1931 Frankenstein  
  1931 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde  
  1932 Love me Tonight  
  1933 Deluge  
  1933 The Invisible Man  
  1933 King Kong  
  1934    
  1935    
  1936 Things to Come  
  1937    
  1938 Spawn of the North Honorary Award for Visual & Sound Effects
  1939 Union Pacific Nominee
  1939 Only Angels Have Wings Nominee
  1939 The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Nominee
  1939 Topper Takes a Trip Nominee
  1939 Gone with the Wind Nominee
  1939 The Wizard of Oz Nominee
  1939 The Rains Came Special Effects
  1940 The Boys from Syracuse Nominee
  1940 The Blue Bird Nominee
  1940 Boom Town Nominee
  1940 The Long Voyage Home Nominee
  1940 One Million BC Nominee
  1940 Rebecca Nominee
  1940 The Sea Hawk Nominee
  1940 Swiss Family Robinson Nominee
  1940 Women in War Nominee
  1940 Dr. Cyclops Nominee
  1940 Typhoon Nominee
  1940 The Invisible Man returns Nominee
  1940 Foreign Correspondent Nominee
  1940 The Thief of Bagdad Special Effects
  1941 Aloma of the South Seas Nominee
  1941 Flight Command Nominee
  1941 The Invisible Woman Nominee
  1941 The Sea Wolf Nominee
  1941 That Hamilton Woman Nominee
  1941 Topper Returns Nominee
  1941 A Yank in the R.A.F Nominee
  1941 I Wanted Wings Special Effects
  1942 The Black Swan Nominee
  1942 Desperate Journey Nominee
  1942 Flying Tigers Nominee
  1942 Invisible Agent Nominee
  1942 Jungle Book Nominee
  1942 Mrs. Miniver Nominee
  1942 The Navy Comes Through Nominee
  1942 One of Our Aircraft is Missing Nominee
  1942 The Pride of the Yankees Nominee
  1942 Reap the Wild Wind Special Effects
  1943 Air Force Nominee
  1943 Bombardier Nominee
  1943 The North Star Nominee
  1943 So Proudly We Hail Nominee
  1943 Stand By for Action Nominee
  1943 Crash Dive Special Effects
  1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain Nominee
  1944 Days of Glory Nominee
  1944 Secret Command Nominee
  1944 Since You Went Away Nominee
  1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell Nominee
  1944 Wilson Nominee
  1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Special Effects
  1945 Captain Eddie Nominee
  1945 They Were Expendable Nominee
  1945 Spellbound Nominee
  1945 A  Thousand and One Nights Nominee
  1945 Wonder Man Special Effects
  1946 A Matter of Life and Death / Stairway to Heaven (U.K.)  
  1946 Blue Skies  
  1946 A Stolen Life Nominee
  1946 Blithe Spirit Special Effects
  1947 Unconquered Nominee
  1947 Green Dolphin Street Special Effects
  1948 Deep Waters Nominee
  1948 Portrait of Jennie Special Effects
  1949 Tulsa Nominee
  1949 Mighty Joe Young Special Effects
  1950 Samson and Delilah Nominee
  1950 Destination Moon Special Effects
  1951 When Worlds Colide Special Effects
  1952 Plymouth Adventure Special Effects
  1953 War of the Worlds Special Effects
  1954 Hell and High Water Nominee
  1954 Them! Nominee
  1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Special Effects
  1955 Conquest of Space  
  1955 This Island Earth  
  1955 The Dam-Busters Nominee
  1955 The Rains of Ranchipur Nominee
  1955 The Bridges at Toko-Ri Special Effects
  1956 Godzilla: King of the Monsters  
  1956 Forbidden Planet Nominee
  1956 The Ten Commandments Special Effects
  1957 The Spirit of St. Louis Nominee
  1957 The Enemy Below Special Effects
  1958 Torpedo Run Nominee
  1958 tom thumb Special Effects
  1959 Darby O’Gill and the Little People  
  1959 Journey to the Center of the Earth Nominee
  1959 Ben-Hur Special Effects
  1960 The Last Voyage Nominee
  1960 The Time Machine Special Effects
  1961 The Parent Trap  
  1961 The Absent Minded Professor Nominee
  1961 The Guns of Navarone Special Effects
  1962 Mutiny on the Bounty Nominee
  1962 The Longest Day Special Effects
  1963 Jason & the Argonauts  
  1963 The Birds Nominee
  1963 Cleopatra Visual Effects
  1964 7 Faces of Dr. Lao Nominee
  1964 Mary Poppins Visual Effects
  1965 The Greatest Story ever Told Nominee
  1965 Thunderball Visual Effects
  1966 Hawaii Nominee
  1966 Fantastic Voyage Visual Effects
  1967 Tobruk Nominee
  1967 Doctor Dolittle Visual Effects
  1968 The Yellow Submarine  
  1968 Ice Station Zebra Nominee
  1968 2001: A Space Odyssey Visual Effects
  1969 Krakatoa, East of Java Nominee
  1969 Marooned Visual Effects
  1970 Patton Nominee
  1970 Tora! Tora! Tora! Visual Effects
  1971 When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth Nominee
  1971 Bedknobs and Broomsticks Visual Effects
  1972 The Poseidon Adventure Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1973 Westworld  
  1974 Earthquake Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1975 The Hindenburg Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1976 Futureworld  
  1976 King Kong Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1976 Logan’s Run Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind Nominee
  1977 Star Wars Visual Effects
  1978 Superman Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1979 The Black Hole Nominee
  1979 Moonraker Nominee
  1979 1941 Nominee
  1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Nominee
  1979 Alien Visual Effects
  1980 The Empire Strikes Back Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1981 Dragonslayer Nominee
  1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark Visual Effects
  1982 Tron  
  1982 Blade Runner Nominee
  1982 Poltergeist Nominee
  1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Visual Effects
  1983 Return of the Jedi Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1984 The Last Starfighter  
  1984 Ghostbusters Nominee
  1984 2010 Nominee
  1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Visual Effects
  1985 Return to Oz Nominee
  1985 Young Sherlock Holmes Nominee
  1985 Cocoon Visual Effects
  1986 Little Shop of Horrors Nominee
  1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side Nominee
  1986 Aliens Visual Effects
  1987 Predator Nominee
  1987 Innerspace Visual Effects
  1988 Die Hard Nominee
  1988 Willow Nominee
  1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit Visual Effects
  1989 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Nominee
  1989 Back to the Future Part II Nominee
  1989 The Abyss Visual Effects
  1990 Total Recall Special Achievement in Visual Effects
  1991 Backdraft Nominee
  1991 Hook Nominee
  1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Visual Effects
  1992 Alien 3 Nominee
  1992 Batman Returns Nominee
  1992 Death Becomes Her Visual Effects
  1993 Cliffhanger Nominee
  1993 The Nightmare Before Christmas Nominee
  1993 Jurassic Park Visual Effects
  1994 The Mask Nominee
  1994 True Lies Nominee
  1994 Forrest Gump Visual Effects
  1995 Apollo 13 Nominee
  1995 Babe Visual Effects
  1996 Dragonheart Nominee
  1996 Twister Nominee
  1996 Independence Day Visual Effects
  1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park Nominee
  1997 Starship Troopers Nominee
  1997 Titanic Visual Effects
  1998 Armageddon Nominee
  1998 Mighty Joe Young Nominee
  1998 What Dreams May Come Visual Effects
  1999 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Nominee
  1999 Stuart Little Nominee
  1999 The Matrix Visual Effects
  2000 Hollow Man Nominee
  2000 The Perfect Storm Nominee
  2000 Gladiator Visual Effects
  2001 Final Fantasy: the Spirits Within  
  2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence Nominee
  2001 Pearl Harbor Nominee
  2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Visual Effects
  2002 Spider-Man Nominee
  2002 Star Wars episode II: Attack of the Clones Nominee
  2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Visual Effects
  2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Nominee
  2003 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Nominee
  2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Visual Effects
  2004 Polar Express  
  2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Nominee
  2004 I, Robot Nominee
  2004 Spider-Man 2 Visual Effects
  2005 War of the Worlds Nominee
  2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Nominee
  2005 King Kong Visual Effects
  2006 Poseidon Nominee
  2006 Superman Returns Nominee
  2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest Visual Effects
  2007 Transformers Nominee
  2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End Nominee
  2007 The Golden Compass Visual Effects
  2008 The Dark Knight Nominee
  2008 Iron Man Nominee
  2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Visual Effects
  2009 District 9 Nominee
  2009 Star Trek Nominee
  2009 Avatar Visual Effects
  2010 Alice in Wonderland Nominee
  2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Nominee
  2010 Hereafter Nominee
  2010 Iron Man 2 Nominee
  2010 Inception Visual Effects
  2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Nominee
  2011 Real Steel Nominee
  2011 Rise of the Planet of the Apes Nominee
  2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon Nominee
  2011 Hugo Visual Effects
  2012 The Avengers Nominee
  2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Nominee
  2012 Prometheus Nominee
  2012 Snow White and the Huntsman Nominee
  2012 Life of Pi Visual Effects
  2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Nominee
  2013 Iron Man 3 Nominee
  2013 The Lone Ranger Nominee
  2013 Star Trek into Darkness Nominee
  2013 Gravity Visual Effects
  2014    
  2014    
  2014    
  2014    
  2014    
       

If you have comments or suggestions about films I should add or added films that I should remove, I would love to hear from you in the comments.

Right now, I’m looking for suggestions for 1934, 1935, & 1937.

Oh yeah, if you know how to access a copy of “The Private Life of Helen of Troy”, shoot me a line in the comments section.

There may be other films that I need help in finding as this thing goes on.

Thanks!

Cosmodino

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

But enough about me, what do YOU think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: